paraplanning online
 

Privacy Policy

PARAPLANING ONLINE LIMITED ("PPOL") : PRIVACY POLICY

PPOL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use any Personal Information you provide to us, and how we safeguard the privacy of such information.

Dear User

Introduction

1.We want you to know that we respect the privacy of every user who visits www.ppol.co.uk ("the Website") and every user who makes an enquiry relating to the products available through the Website. We set out below what information we learn about you when you visit the Website, what we do with that information, and how you can change the information we have.

The Information We Collect

2.We do not collect any personal information from our Website visitors so you are free to visit our Website as often as you like without the need to register. The only condition is that all users of this site must agree to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy before using this Website.

3.Our Website uses software features known as "cookies", which are small pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive when accessing a website. They are akin to identity cards, and we may use them as follows:

a.to allow us to know when users return to our website and which pages or services you access while there; and
b.to gather information on an aggregate basis in order to identify the most popular areas of our Website and make it easier for users to access them.
4.You are encouraged to visit our Website and make enquiries in relation to our products and/or services. Where you submit an enquiry you will be required to submit to us various "Personal Information" and we may from time to time contact you by e-mail, short messaging service or telephone to discuss our products and/or services.

Disclosure of Information

5.PPOL complies with and is registered under the Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom (see below). We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.

6.Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your Personal Information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and/or services related to your enquiry.

7.If you submit any emails to us, we will keep a record of them and your Personal Information to help us keep track of any enquiries or complaints regarding our products and/or services to allow us to fulfil our obligations.

8.We may share your information with our business partners for marketing purposes or we may send you information about other organisations' products and services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, email or other electronic messaging service with offers of products, services or information that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or our business partners other than on the website which you have requested information about please indicate this on the relevant form where we collect your information or contact us using the details below.

9.If you do not wish to receive this information from PPOL or our associates or wish to delete Personal Information you have submitted through the Website please send an email to us entitled "Remove Personal Information" at info@ppol.co.uk or call us on 0845 055 3278.

10.We reserve the right to disclose personal data to any third party which has a legal right to request such information.

11.If a third party acquires control or the business of PPOL, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that third party.

Security of Data and Online Payment

12.We will provide the same protections in respect of any electronic communications received from you as those employed in respect of information received by post and telephone.

13.When our enquiry form asks you to enter your Personal Information, that information is protected with encryptions and firewalls, to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

14. Our payment system is run for us by Smart Debit which operates a secure server in the processing of direct debit transactions. Their infrastructure complies with all requirements of SAS70 Level II and PCI DSS 1.2 and is successfully audited yearly.

15.If you have any questions about the security of our Website please e-mail us at info@ppol.co.uk.

Data Protection Act (1998)

16.We are registered for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and make every effort to ensure that our systems and procedures meet the both the legal requirements and the best practice recommendations of the Act.

17.For more detail about your rights under the act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records visit www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

18.You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you by sending your request, together with an administration fee of £20 to Paraplanning Online Limited at Penylan Mill, Coed-y-Go, Oswestry, Shropshire SY10 9AF.

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy

19.By using this Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as stated above.

20.If we need to change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website to draw your attention to any change. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.